Exhibitions

  • admin-resources/image-tools.php?h=515&c=0&q=95&src=/kate-derum-award-2017/atw_kate_derum_award_hr_1.jpg
  • admin-resources/image-tools.php?h=515&c=0&q=95&src=/kate-derum-award-2017/atw_kate_derum_award_hr_5.jpg
  • admin-resources/image-tools.php?h=515&c=0&q=95&src=/kate-derum-award-2017/atw_kate_derum_award_hr_4.jpg
  • admin-resources/image-tools.php?h=515&c=0&q=95&src=/kate-derum-award-2017/atw_kate_derum_award_hr_6.jpg
  • admin-resources/image-tools.php?h=515&c=0&q=95&src=/kate-derum-award-2017/atw_kate_derum_award_hr_2.jpg
  • admin-resources/image-tools.php?h=515&c=0&q=95&src=/kate-derum-award-2017/atw_kate_derum_award_hr_7.jpg
  • admin-resources/image-tools.php?h=515&c=0&q=95&src=/kate-derum-award-2017/atw_kate_derum_award_hr_8.jpg
  • admin-resources/image-tools.php?h=515&c=0&q=95&src=/kate-derum-award-2017/atw_kate_derum_award_hr_3.jpg

Kate Derum and Irene Davies Awards 2017

2017 Kate Derum and Irene Davies Award for Small Tapestries

THE AUSTRALIAN TAPESTRY WORKSHOP KATE DERUM AWARD WAS ESTABLISHED TO HONOUR KATE’S MEMORY AND HER SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO TAPESTRY AS FORMER DEPUTY DIRECTOR AND A WEAVER. THE AWARD CELEBRATES KATE AS AN ACCOMPLISHED ARTIST, RESPECTED TEACHER, AVID SUPPORTER OF THE ATW AND AMBASSADOR FOR AUSTRALIAN TAPESTRY.

THE AWARD IS OPEN TO ALL PROFESSIONAL AUSTRALIAN AND INTERNATIONAL TAPESTRY ARTISTS.

THIS AWARD IS GENEROUSLY SUPPORTED BY SUSAN MORGAN IN MEMORY OF KATE DERUM, AND ALAYNE AND ALAN DAVIES IN MEMORY OF THEIR MOTHER IRENE DAVIES.

KATE DERUM AWARD:
A non-acquisitive award of $5,000 AUD

IRENE DAVIES EMERGING ARTIST’S AWARD:
A non-acquisitive award of $1,000 AUD
(for artists in the first five years of their professional practice)

Exhibition ran:Wednesday 9 August – Friday 29 September 2017

Ema Shin’s (Australia) tapestrySoft Alchemy(Lily)was awarded the Kate Derum Award and the Irene Davies Emerging Artists Award was awarded to UK weaver Hannah Waldron (United Kingdom) for her tapestryTo Houshi Onsen.Cresside Collette was awarded a High Commendation for her tapestryGardenin the Kate Derum Award. Two High Commendations were awarded for the Irene Davies Award, Munaw Poe (Australia) for her tapestryFreedomand Ingrida Ivane (Latvia) for her tapestryImpatience.

FINALISTS:

59 artists from 14 countries have been selected as finalists for the Kate Derum Award and 22 artists from 7 countries have been selected for the Irene Davies Award.

Kate Derum Award Finalists:
Patricia Armour, Ewa Bartosz Mazus, John Brennan, Anet Brusgaard, Raewyn Bucklow, Stephnie Cantoni, Chris Cochius, Cresside Collette, Deborah Corsini, Clare Coyle, Heather Dunn, Jilly Edwards, Ilze Erba-Brengolma, Vladimira Fillion-Wackenreuther, Suzanne Fitzgerald, Alex Friedman, Carolyn Furnish, Pauline Gibson, Kirsten Glasbrook, Brenda Goggs, Melissa Green, Beryl Hammill, Alice Hannigan, Rachel Hine, Elke Hlse, Fiona Hutchison, Anne Jackson, William Jefferies, Dimity Kidston, Joan Korn, Velga Lukaza, Louise Martin, David Mooney, Ann Nauistdal, Judit Pazmany, Liv Pedersen, Caron Penney, Elizabeth Radcliffe, DeAnna Rigter, Deann Rubin, Christine Sawyer, Tommye Scanlin, Pat Scholz, Jennifer Sharpe, Ema Shin, Beth Smith, Joy Smith, Katharine Swailes, Julie Taylor, Marie-Thumette Brichard, Kathe Todd-Hooker, Friede Voet, Renate von Loewis of Menar, Mike Wallace, Sue Weil, Sue Weir, Rosemary Whitehead, Greg Wood, Naomi Zouwer

Irene Davies Award Finalists:
Eva Heiky Olga Abbinga, Daniela Contreras Flores, Michelle Driver, Jessie Fitzpatrick, Karlie Hawking, Ingrīda Ivane, Caroline Johnston, Suzanne Knight, Maruta Konceviča, Michelle Kurth, Santa Leimane, Kayla Mattes, Sophie Morris, Mariana Ortega, Lynne Peebles, Ana Petidis, Mariana Pinar, Munaw Poe, Shuklay Tahpo, Hannah Waldron, Krysten Watson, Dorota Wronska


JUDGES:
Emeritus Prof Kay Lawrence AM
Emeritus Professor, School of Art, Architecture & Design, University of South Australia
Board of Directors, Australian Tapestry Workshop
Tapestry weaver

Dr Kevin Murray
Adjunct Professor, RMIT University
Research Fellow, University of Melbourne
Craft writer and curator

Dr Rebecca Coates
Director SAM (Shepparton Art Museum)
Honorary Fellow, School of Culture and Communications, University of Melbourne
Curator and writer


CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD A CATALOGUE