Privacy Policy

 

1.            Privacy Policy

1.1          INTRODUCTION

ATW is committed to protecting your privacy.  By accessing or using this website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not access or use this website. ATW may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website.

1.2          PERSONAL INFORMATION

'Personal Information' has the definition given to it in the Privacy Act:  information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion (or as amended in the Privacy Act from time to time).

1.3          WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES ATW COLLECT AND WHY?

ATW collects the Personal Information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations.  The following are the main types of Personal Information collected by ATW and the main purposes for which they are collected.(a)           When you use the ATW websiteWhen you use the ATW website, ATW may collect information about the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the date and time of the visit, the web pages you have accessed and whether you entered the website from a linked site.You may choose to provide your name, postal address, email address, telephone number or other contact details.  This information may be provided when you register for our information service, purchase a product online, enter a promotion or complete a survey.(b)           To assist with your telephone and written queries You may also choose to provide ATW with your name or other contact details when you call by phone or write to ATW so that ATW can respond to your requests, consumer enquiries and complaints.  ATW may need to use your information to contact you in response to your query.If your query relates to the quality of products, ATW may also use your information to address that issue with the stockist or distributor.(c)           As part of our general business operationsATW also collects Personal Information about individuals who are, or are employed by its suppliers and customers, contractors, related companies, agents and corporate customers.  Generally, if appropriate, ATW will state why Personal Information is being collected and how it will be used at the time it is collected.

1.4          HOW DOES ATW USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

ATW generally uses and discloses your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law).  Such purposes include sending commercial electronic messages, which you hereby consent to receive (but may at any time opt out of receiving).When ATW collects Personal Information, it may sometimes also use it to carry out market and product analysis to enable it to continue to deliver enhanced services and products.  As part of conducting its business, Personal Information may also be used to maintain and develop its business systems, including testing and upgrading them.

1.5          DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the purposes described, ATW may disclose your Personal Information:
  • to our stockists, distributors, contractors, related companies and agents;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or sold;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.
ATW will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom it discloses Personal Information are bound to protect the privacy of that Personal Information.

1.6          IP ADDRESS TRACKING

The ATW website may detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website.  No Personal Information is obtained in this way.  User information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

1.7          HOW SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

ATW regards the security of your Personal Information as a priority and implements a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it.  ATW reminds you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, security of information you provide cannot be guaranteed.

1.8          ACCESS AND CORRECTION

ATW will provide you with access to most Personal Information that it has about you, but sometimes that will not be possible.  If you would like to access your information, or to find out what information ATW has about you please use the contact details given below.  When you request access we may need to take measures to verify your identity.  If you think that any Personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information.  We will take reasonable steps to correct such Personal Information.

1.9          DESTRUCTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When your Personal Information is no longer needed by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

1.10        MORE INFORMATION?

If you:
  • have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices;
  • wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your Personal Information, or
  • would like to tell us that you do not want us to retain your Personal Information or use it to contact you with our newsletter or with information about products or services,
please contact us by calling 61 3 9699 7885 or by emailing contact@austapestry.com.au or by writing to: Australian Tapestry Workshop262-266 Park Street, South Melbourne  VIC  3205Australia